Friday, January 20, 2012

Belated Happy New Year!

it's been nearly 2 months since I've updated this old blog.

anyway, like I said before, I'll be updating this blog but not as often as I used to...

I did set up a new blog though, it's located here: http://blog.elysiasilvermoon.net

also, I hope that the new year will bring more prosperity and hope to everyone. Happy New Year! =D

Materialized @ 10:33 AM || 0 Notes

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Switching bloghosts

For 6 years this blog of mine has been a host to a lot of events in my life, even though I don't update it frequently these days. Right now, since I just got my first salary from my job, I think it's about high time to switch.

I love blogger, and I've seen it evolve through thick and thin, and it went through a heck of a lot of changes, most recently the new google+ like interface and what not, but I stayed loyal to it until now.

However, times do change and I guess we gotta move forward to bigger and better things. Even though I am still using blogger's old html-based template editing, I still find it quite hard to edit my blog with regards to design. It's also probably the reason why my blog is stock in V8 and not going to V9.

I also want my blog to also contain a wiki of sorts, filled with nothing but random thoughts blurting from my brain. From politics to religion, from science to arts, from anime to manga, from computers to programming, I don't think a blog is enough for this (and no, using fb as a way to express myself is a bit too risky these days lol).

Finally, I just want a domain of my own. A website that I can call my own. I know that I can place my domain name into blogger, but it just doesn't feel as if this blog is my own. I mean sure I made this blog, heck I was the one who designed this template, but I do think that since there a ".blogspot.com" added beside my online name means that the site is not fully mine. I do want my own space, although hosted at a hosting company, but at least that hosting company doesn't "own" the domain, since I could just lease it fair and square.

Cut the story short, I'm switching blog hosts. I'll be running a wordpress blog and a bliki (personal wiki) on a paid server. I'm not sure if I could migrate my blogposts from here to there but it doesn't really matter. I'll keep this blog up until probably when blogger dies, which I doubt will happen in the long run.

It's been six magical years dear blog, but don't think of it as saying goodbye, think of it as... "see you later"

See you guys around! I'll be posting the url of my new blog and bliki once I get it up and running. ja ne~

Labels: , ,

Materialized @ 2:39 PM || 0 Notes

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Humility.

I know that you love me.
I know that you care for me.
But after what happened.
I am not sure anymore if you can be happy with me.

I did you great harm.
I made you suffer through my selfishness.
You were not happy at all.
Instead you were sorrowful due to my unwarranted self importance.

My selfishness led to me being lazy;
to me being scared; to me lacking motivation.
And it's due to those things and others,
that you have lost faith in me.

I wonder why?
Why am I like this?
Why am I selfish?
Why am I do mind myself more than you?

I am trying my best to look for the answers;
to rise myself anew.
but each time I try,
those same things drag me down.

You tried your best to help me,
to understand and console me.
But all that to no avail,
and it seems your limit has been reached.

I am really sorry for everything.
I don't want to lose you.
Yes, my selfishness and ignorance has come to this,
but I hope that you would still forgive and love me.

I know it will be tough.
but I will do my best to change.
I don't want to be like this any longer.
And I don't want you to get hurt because of me.

I still love you, despite all this.
I do hope you still love me too.
Pray for me, my love, that I may change;
so that I can embrace you with open arms, again.

Labels: ,

Materialized @ 9:58 PM || 0 Notes

Belated happy birthday dear blog~

6 more years!

Happy birthday. but I'll post something very emotional in a bit.

Labels:

Materialized @ 9:55 PM || 0 Notes

Wednesday, October 05, 2011

....And I miss out on one month worth of blogging.

Not like it matters though, I was too busy finding a job.

Well, back to more serious things, I'm thinking of 3 things about this blog:

1. Go on an indefinite hiatus
2. Keep blogging and post about stuff like politics/games/other bs
3. Move to a private hosting site and establish a wordpress blog + bliki there.

The 3rd option requires money for monthly server bills, and right now I'm still unemployed lol. So probably I'll think of using either the first or the second option.

Also, blogger has a new posting interface! Lol. I kinda like this better than the old interface though. :D

Well, that's all for now. next update? lol I dunno, maybe when I feel like it :)))))

Labels: ,

Materialized @ 2:42 AM || 0 Notes

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

There is something wrong with blogger.

Lol I dunno. Apparently though I can't really post stuff in blogger correctly lately.

Looks like I might be migrating to wordpress if this keeps up :o

Labels: ,

Materialized @ 7:28 PM || 0 Notes

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Google plus.

Derp. here's my google plus account: http://gplus.to/ElysiaSakura

Labels:

Materialized @ 4:36 PM || 0 Notes

Monday, June 13, 2011

Belated Birthday, Independence Day and some other ramblings

So yeah, last Thursday was my birthday, and Friday was the celebration. Then again I ended up having indigestion and a bad case of diarrhea for the next few days until today. Really sucks, especially since I ate a whole lot, and my body was going haywire all over because of it. D:

Regardless though it was a fun day and everyone enjoyed it. Especially my girlfriend, who gave me a copy of Noli Me Tangere as a present. I'm thankful for her and for the gift she gave me. It was really touching since I really wanna have a copy of Noli that is not a textbook. Thanks again, sweetums~ *snuggles*

Also, yesterday was independence day. Too bad I wasn't able to get out due to my diarrhea. Sucks. :( But the important thing here is that, the Philippines is like, 113 years old now. And I just hope that through the celebrations held yesterday, the Filipinos will be more inspired to become heroes in their own right and be able to keep the freedom and unity our forefathers fought for and was able to claim over a century ago, as well as help each out to make this country more beautiful and prosperous.

All that aside, right now all I need to ramble about is my sedentary life. You see, like I said in my previous blogpost, I'm still jobless and I'm just stuck here with nothing to do but play games, watch anime and be a basement dwelling weeaboo. Which actually sucks in the long run. Probably, well according to the hypothesis me and my gf had, my indigestion and current health problems can be attributed to me being in a sedentary/NEET state for a long while, and apparently my body doesn't like it. Well, I can't help it if there aren't any jobs available that are suited for me right now. And no I aint going to no call center, fuck that.

/sigh. At this rate I might end up rotting in my house in the end. But I don't wanna be a bloody burden to my family, especially since my dad now has an unstable job nao. Might as well keep on looking for job. Maybe this is just God's way of telling me, it's not yet your time, it will come soon enough. I dunno. But meh, I ain't giving up just yet.

That's all. no birthday pic for nao since I'm on a rush while writing this. Hope you guys have a great week. I'll try to update this as frequently as I can like before, and probably change the layout as well~ See ya!

Labels: , ,

Materialized @ 4:12 PM || 0 Notes

Saturday, May 28, 2011

ZOMG STILL JOBLESS

So yah, I am graduating this June, but I still don't have a Job.

I dunno, I check out different job-related websites and the classifieds, however it's f. hard to actually look for a job. D: Heh, looks like I'm part of the statistic that 3.5 million Filipinos don't have a job.

But meh. I'll still do my best to find one. I need to help my parents when it comes to expenses, and I want to hold my own share of cash too lol.

So yah. /rant.

Labels: , ,

Materialized @ 4:46 PM || 0 Notes

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Long time no post

Guess I owe you guys some words.

Haven't been updating the blog recently due to thesis and because I couldn't get myself to fix this.

I was supposed to make a new layout for this blog a few months back but I guess it didn't materialize.

Good news though is that me and my thesismates are done with thesis, and 3 of us are gonna graduate this June. Me though, I have to look for a stable job now. I don't want to stay stagnant all day long fffffff.

But meh, at least I'm done with university for now. I guess I have enough time to actually finish all the anime I've started, etc.

I won't make any promises like last time, but I'll try to update the layout and the site *if I can get myself to do so*. Until then, see you guys around~

Labels: , ,

Materialized @ 3:01 PM || 0 Notes

Sunday, March 27, 2011

For you.

I never really understood why there is a need for you to brood over your mistakes for an extended period of time. We are human anyway, we certainly have flaws and we all make mistakes at some point in our lives. You don't really need to feel down for too long because of your flaws and mistakes. Besides, you see me doing all sorts of mistakes and I don't feel down for an extended period of time. I suggest you do the same.

But the thing is... To say that I should break up with you because of your flaws? That's f. stupid. Why would I even want to do that? I'm more than willing to help fix those flaws of yours since you are helping me fix mine, and because I care so much for you. I willing to help you because I love you. Despite all your flaws and all the mistakes you have done, still that wouldn't mean that I will no longer love you anymore because of that, no. I will still love you because you are you. I will always love you. Always.

I love you. Despite all the trouble, all the mistakes, all the bad stuff and the physical distance between us, I won't let those hinder me from loving you more and more and more. That is how much I love you.

Labels: , , ,

Materialized @ 12:12 PM || 0 Notes

About Me

My Photo
Name:

I'm just me. That's all you need to know~ :D

Trophies

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Affiliates

Sakura Fanlisting
Suiseiseki Fanlisting
xxxHolic Fanlisting
Mokona Fanlisting chobits fanlisting
Tomoyo Fanlisting   Sugar Fanlisting
Death Note Fanlisting L Fan Listing Konata Fanlisting
Tsukasa Fanlisting Kagami Fanlisting

Plurk!

Visitors

page counter

Ads

Links

Yahoo!
Ragnarok Online
Level-up! Main Portal
Captured Wings Forums
Kawaii Sakura Shrine
Genso Suiko Gaiden
WWE.com
4chan
Vindicta
Desuchan
pROSEguru
Granado Espada
Nihon Kenkyu Kai
De La Salle University
Perfect World
PWboards
1PerfectWorld
Monato Esprit
La Salle Computer Society

Personal Links

Multiply
Plurk
Twitter
Formspring
My Johari Window
Friendster Account
Magic Crush Calculator ;)
FEED MEH!!!! XD
My mini City!!!
Help my city develop industry!

BlogRoll

GM Phage
Sol
Nicole
Shaoran
Luna-Dyei
Miyu
Martin
Wayne
Starry
Iko
Chantal
Marion

Previous Posts

Belated Happy New Year!
Switching bloghosts
Humility.
Belated happy birthday dear blog~
....And I miss out on one month worth of blogging....
There is something wrong with blogger.
Google plus.
Belated Birthday, Independence Day and some other ...
ZOMG STILL JOBLESS
Long time no post

Archives

November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
July 2011
August 2011
October 2011
November 2011
January 2012

Credits

Made By June Parreno 11/05/05
Site Name © Lively Innocence
Designed by: June Parreno
Brushes and texture © psbrushes